1 Introduction

1.1 In the course of the provision of our services and in order to operate effectively, Arul Chew & Partners (“ACP”) needs to collect, use and disclose personal information about individuals, including but not limited to: personal information of current, past and prospective employees and personal information of individuals related to or provided by our individual or corporate clients.

The purpose of this policy is to detail our approach to protection of Personal Data (as defined below) and to ensure the consistent handling of Personal Data and compliance with the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

2 Your Personal Data


2.1 “Personal Data” is any data or information about a person in which they can be identified either -
from that data; or
from that data and other information which they have or are likely to have access.

Examples of Personal Data which you may provide us include:

your name, NRIC, passport number or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any form you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
your bank statements, employment status, education background or any other information which you have provided us to facilitate the provision of legal services to you; and
your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history.

3 Collection of Personal Data

3.1 Generally, ACP collects Personal Data in the following ways:
When you communicate with us
When you request that we contact you;
When you submit a job application or scholarship application;
When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, when you have been referred by them; and
When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

3.2
(ss 17(1)-(3))
In the course of us providing legal services to our clients, we may collect the Personal Data of individuals from service providers and other third parties, such as our clients, representatives and professional advisers, content providers, government authorities and public sources and records.

3.3 If our clients provide us the Personal Data of third parties, including but not limited to the clients’ employees, related individuals, agents, business partners and/or opponents, our clients need to obtain all consents, if necessary, from such third parties to collect, use and disclose Personal Data for the purposes as set out above.

3.5
(ss 14(1), 18, 20)
Generally, ACP collects, uses and discloses Personal Data for the following purposes:
Providing services, including legal services, corporate services, tax and accounting, payroll processing and/or in the ordinary course of work;
Client relationship management (including sending updates, information relating to our services and business, services offered by third parties, events invitation, newsletters or publications and marketing material);
Obtaining feedback for participation of our events or our services;
Legal and/or regulatory compliance;
Internal record keeping and archival purposes;
Managing or terminating employment relationships and for evaluative purposes with respect to employees;
Evaluating and processing employment applications;
All other purposes necessary and/or incidental to our business and all purposes necessary for or related to any of the above purposes.

3.6

(s 18)

Should your Personal Data be needed for a new purpose, your approval will be obtained prior to the use of your Personal Data for that purpose or you will be notified accordingly, provided that no exemption to the consent or notification obligation applies according to the PDPA.

3.7 You have the right to request information about the collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Data that we hold about you. To find out more, please send an email to andre@arulchewlaw.com

4 Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Our business is to understand and meet your needs and provide you with legal services. To do this effectively, we may need to disclose your Personal Data.

4.2 Personal Data may be disclosed within ACP, to any of its existing or future related or associated companies or to any other third party such as auditors, professional consultants or advisors (including law firms), accountants, agents, insurers, government and/or statutory bodies and authorities or any other third party in order to satisfy the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected.

5 Protection of Personal Data

5.1 We will protect your Personal Data by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

5.2 Appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures are in place to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction, damage or similar risks. All employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the Personal Data collected from our clients or staff.

6 Retention of Personal Data

6.1 ACP will keep your Personal Data no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected or for any business or legal purpose.

7 Transfer Limitation

7.1 We will ensure that any transfers of your Personal Data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

8 Your Rights

8.1 Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your Personal Data, please send an email to andre@arulchewlaw.com.

8.2 We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete.

8.3 You have the right to contact us to update your Personal Data. If any of the information that you have provided to ACP changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to andre@arulchewlaw.com.  

8.4 You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you before collecting your Personal Data if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at andre@arulchewlaw.com.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, ACP may not be in a position to continue to provide legal services to you.

8.5 If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you wish to raise a complaint on how ACP has handled your Personal Data, you may contact the relevant Data Protection Officer at andre@arulchewlaw.com.

 


 

(Incorporating the practice of C. Arul & Partners)

In association with Jordan & Wagner RA GmbH

ARUL

CHEW &

PARTNERS